Privacy Policy

Double Confirm Productions (DCP) is the operator of  www.doubleconfirm.sg (the ‘website”).  DCP is committed to protecting your personal information. We are open about our personal information and data collection practices.

Unless restricted by applicable law, you agree that any and all personal information related to you collected by DCP from time to time may be used and disclosed for such purposes and to such persons as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may amend this privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the DCP website. However, an individual notice will not be sent to you. You will be deemed to have acknowledged and agreed to the amended Privacy Policy if you continue to use the Website after the changes have taken effect. You are reminded to check for updates to this Privacy Policy prior to using the Website.

1. Collection and uses of Personal Information

1.1 We collect your personal information, when you use the Website, enter promotions or contests organized by DCP or its partners, subscribe to our mailing list, submit a comment, question or feedback to us using any online form or any page of the Website, or in any other way, submit personal information to us via the Website, or when you send us an email. Such personal information which we collect, includes but is not limited to the following:

  • Name
  • Contact number
  • Email address
  • Residential address
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Identification number

1.2 If you choose not to provide the abovementioned personal information, you are still allowed to generally browse the Website.

1.3 We may collect other information when you browse the Website. Such information includes without limitation:

  • Search queries
  • Internet protocol address
  • Cookies that may uniquely identify your browser

1.4 If you contact DCP, we may keep a record of your communication to help to resolve any issues that you may be facing.

1.5 All personal information and other information collected may be used by DCP in the aggregate or individually and may be combined with other information for purposes including but not limited to the following:

  • Responding to and taking follow-up action on complaints
  • Performing office administrative matters
  • Seeking feedback and comments on DCP, its activities, events, business and operational matters
  • Marketing the activities, events and services of DCP
  • Providing you with updates and publicity on the activities, events and services of DCP
  • Providing you with responses and services that you have requested pursuant to your enquries

1.6 DCP may provide your personal information and other information to its legal advisors and service providers.

 

2. Disclamers

2.1 DCP shall not be liable for any voluntary disclosure of personal information by you to other users of the Website

2.2 Through the services and content on the Website, you may be introduced to a variety of third party vendors and websites. The privacy policies of these third parties are not under DCP’s control and may differ from DCP’s and you should read the privacy policies of these third parties carefully. The use of any information that you may provide to any third party, or use of “cookie” technology by any third party, will be governed by the privacy policy of the operator of that third party website that you are visiting. If you have any doubts about the privacy of the information that you are providing on such third party websites, you should contact that third party website directly for more information and review their privacy policy. DCP shall not be responsible for the actions of such third parties in any manner whatsoever, including but not limited to any violation of such privacy policies or otherwise.

 

3. Access to Information and Request for Amendment

3.1 We are responsible for ensuring that requests for access to information and amendment of information are properly dealt with in accordance with the procedures specified herein.

3.2 If you wish to access, update or otherwise change or remove any information that you provide to us, please contact us at chope@doubleconfirm.sg

3.3 Please note that DCP will only accept and act on requests in the English language that comply with this Privacy Policy. Any request that does not comply with the above will be rejected. DCP will not take any action in relation to such rejected requests.

3.4 DCP may refuse to disclose or amend any information for the reasons set out in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012

 

4. Security

4.1 To safeguard your personal information, all storage and transmission is secured with appropriate safeguards.

 

5. Miscellaneous

5.1 Notwithstanding anything in this Privacy Policy, DCP may release your personal information when it believes that such release is necessary to:

  • Comply with law, regulations or guidelines imposed by the authorities or government agencies of the Republic of Singapore
  • Enforce terms of any agreement between you and DCP
  • Protect the rights, property and safety of DCP, other users of the Website, or any other party

5.2 Should you require further information about the treatment of your personal information by DCP, please do not hesitate to contact us at chope@doubleconfirm.sg